Community Groups

2308 Royal Canadian Army Cadets (Princess Mary's Canadian Scottish Regiment) (Ages 12-18) 250-421-0552
6-A-Side Soccer (M & Women’s) Tom Arbanas 250-724-5193
A.V. Bridge Club Al Parker
A.V. Child Care Society Julie Spencer
A.V. Coin Club Carl Johnson
A.V. Community Foundation Hugh Grist 250-724-4503
A.V. Fall Fair Association** Ann Siddall 250-723-9313
A.V. Kennel Club Lisa Tremblay 205-723-8256
A.V. Open Heart Society Beverly Lacey
A.V. Outdoor Club Judy Carlson 250-724-4535
A.V. Restorative Justice Committee** Russ McLaughlin 250-723-5227
A.V. Sportsman Association Darlene Clark 250-724-4657
Abbeyfield Port Alberni Marleen Dietrich 250-723-3178
ADSS Auditorium (Rentals) Lyle Marsh 250-720-7642
Alberni Athletic Association - Badminton 250-731-6930
Alberni Athletics Soccer Club Tom Arbanas 250-724-5193
Alberni Bowman Archery Club Dave Chamberlain, Chris Finlayson 780-517-1550
Alberni Community & Women's Services Society Joanne Silver, executive director 250-724-7111
Alberni Community School Cathy Cross
Alberni District 4-H Clubs Jean Stevens 723-9648
Alberni District Historical Society Tuesdays & Thursdays only 723-2181
Alberni District Sportsman Association Darlene Clark 250-724-4657
Alberni First Aid (St. John’s) 250-723-0974
Alberni Golf Club Bruce McDonald 250-723-5422
Alberni Jr. Badminton Association Gail Abrahamson 250-723-3750
Alberni Lifeline West Coast General Hospital 250-731-1370 ext. 48147
Alberni Radio Control Society Bob Hunter 250-724-0296
Alberni Valley Chamber of Commerce Bill Collette 250-724-6535
Alberni Valley Community Band Manfred Baron (mpbaron@shaw.ca) 250-724-6780
Alberni Valley Hospice Society 250-723-4478
Alberni Valley Multiplex Ron Doetzel 250-720-2519
Alberni Valley United Church Rev. Minnie Hornidge 250-723-8332
Alberni-Clayoquot Film Commission Gordon Scoffield 250-720-0027
Alcoholics Anonymous Bob 250-723-1177 250-723-6865 250-724-3157 250-724-7980 250-724-1337
Alpar Shriner Club Don Whyte 250-723-8772
Alzheimer Support & Information Margaret Souther 250-724-1810 250-724-2695
Anne’s Family Child Care Anne Heggs 250-724-2294
Arlington Oldtimers Hockey Club Garry Korven 250-723-5265
Art Matters Society Gwynne Hunt 250-723-7883
Arthritis Support Group Judy Hall 250-724-7234
AV Alcohol & Drug Prevention Service Antonia Botting 250-724-6166
AV Billiards Club Mary Ann McConnell 250-723-1212
AV Bulldogs Jr. A Hockey Club Laurie Smillie 250-723-4412
AV Curling Club Gord Twanow 250-723-3111
AV Jr. Baseball Association Vicki Seredick 250-723-7446
AV Major Men’s Softball Association Lance Roberts 250-723-1714
AV Minor Hockey Association Al McCulloch 250-724-1611
AV Minor Softball Association Ida Oberg 250-724-1824
AV Mixed Volleyball League Deb Melvin 250-723-4056
AV Motocross Association
AV Newcomers & Friends Vanayssa Love 250-723-3863
AV Rescue Squad Dave Poulsen non-emergency 723-3260
AV Track and Field Club Sharon Macauley 250-723-3796
AV Wrestling Club Tom McEvay 250-724-0577
AV Youth Soccer Association Soccer Line 250-723-0333
AVCFC Alberni Valley Community Football Club. JJ Savard 250-724-4717
Barclay Blues Oldtimers Hockey Club Peter Mugelston 250-723-6002
BC Special Olympics Edna McCreight 250-724-5096
Bee Keepers John Van Appledorn 250-724-6639
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Ed Klus 250-723-8428
Beta Sigma Phi Rosemary Mckinnell 250-724-0335
Big Brothers/Sisters Erin Ryding 250-723-7450
Blood Services Volunteers Irene Woolven 250-723-3927
Blue Wave Swim Club Brian Lavery 250-724-6283
Canadian Cancer Society Betty Argotow 250-723-9788
Canadian Diabetes Assoc. (Clothesline) 1-800-505-5525
Canadian Diabetes Association Bonnie McDougall
Canadian Hard of Hearing Assoc. (P.A. Branch) Neil Abrahamson 250-723-3750
Canadian National Institute for the Blind 250-751-2342
Capitol Theatre 250-723-1195
Care and Share Program (Fir Park Village) 250-724-6541
Catholic’s Women’s League Catholic Church 250-723-8912
Central Vancouver Island Health Unit 250-724-1281
Chinese Society of the Alberni Valley Elizabeth Yuen 250-723-3383
Christian Women’s Club Gail Kohle 250-723-2357
Citizens Advocacy Society Karen Webb 250-723-8614
Coastal Martial Arts S. Manhas 250-724-5805
Community Fun Mixed Slo-Pitch Mac Makenny 250-723-3013
Community Policing Office 250-723-2441
Continuing Care 250-720-0334
Discovery Preschool Joell Turgeon, ECE senior supervisor; Karlee Knoll, ECE supervisor 250-723-2181
Dragon Martial Arts Academy (Tae Kwon Do) Warren Lee 250-723-2605
Dry Creek Horseshoe Club Steve Cayer 250-724-5205
Echo Aquatic & Fitness Centre Laurie L'Heureux 250-720-2867
Echo Park Fieldhouse (Rentals) Lisa / Barbi 250-720-2502
Echo Sunshine Club (Office) Office Volunteer 250-720-2505
Echo Village Auxiliary Gwen McLellan 250-724-4699
Echo ’67 Centre (Room Rentals) Lisa / Barbi 250-723-2181
Ecole des Grands-Cedres Mr. Johan Couttenier 250-723-5614
Endometriosis Information Linda Lubiner 250-723-3996
Espada Alberni Fencing Club Paul Hoadley 250-724-2949
Evergreen Park Horseshoe Club Jack & Diana Sparks 250-724-4755
Family Guidance (Rainbows) 250-724-0125
Folk Song Circle Diane Dvorak 250-720-9782
Forest Talk Toastmasters Shirley Maxwell 250-724-0976
Girl Guides of Canada Lorna Tetrault 250-724-2487
Glenwood Sports Centre Ron Doetzel 250-720-2519
Golden Oldies Car Club Don Dimert 250-724-2927
Gyro Club of the Albernis Kevin Clark 250-723-0200
Gyro Youth Centre (Rentals) Lisa / Barbi 250-720-2502
HandyDART 250-724-1311
Hard of Hearing Support Group Bob Gaskin 250-724-4068
Haymakers Square Dance Club Dennis Craig
Head Injury Support Group Linda Kenny
Healthy Beginnings Group (Baby and Toddler) Port Alberni Health Unit 250-731-1315
Hummingburde Child Care Centre Margaret McGarry 250-723-4919
Income Tax Program (Volunteer) Joyce Bergen 250-724-2253
Industrial Heritage Society Kevin Hunter
Infant Development Program Marilyn Hickey 250-724-1281
International Order of Jobs Daughters
Italian Canadian Society Enzo Zanetti 250-724-7393
Jericho Road John Cox 250-723-2328
Jr. Development Fieldhockey Karen Raybeck 250-724-3155
Kinette Club of Port Alberni 250-724-1709
Kinsmen Club of Port Alberni 250-723-9313
Kiwanis Club of Port Alberni Dale Sanderson 250-723-3867
Kiwanis Hilton Centre Susan Fox 250-723-7345
Knee Waas Friendship Centre 250-723-8281 250-723-2323 250-723-4050
Lacrosse Sherry Cook 250-736-0931
Lifeline Program West Coast General Hospital
Lions Club of Port Alberni Ryan Dvorak 250-723-5782 250-720-9782
Literacy Alberni Society 250-723-7323
Long Term Care Services 250-720-0334
M.S. Support Group Carol Ryding 250-724-0884
Meals on Wheels Janet Buchanan 250-730-0390
Mental Health & Addiction Services 250-724-3554
Men’s Old Timers Slo-Pitch League D’Arcy Mackay 250-724-2926
Mid Island Kidney Association (MIKA)
Ministry of Social Services 250-720-2600
Mt. Arrowsmith Skating Club Club Office 250-720-8999 250-724-6049
Mt. Klitsa Garden Club Shirley Reimer 250-724-1550
Navy League Cadet Corps ARMOUR FORD Robin Allen 250-731-6600
Nights Alive! Deb Barr 250-723-2181
Nitinaht Lake Paddle Club Jason Anson 250-745-3661
North Island College 250-724-8711
Nuu-Chah-Nulth Tribal Council Richard Watts 250-724-5757
Order of the Eastern Star Anne McDonald 250-723-3079
Outreach Therapy Susan Fox 250-723-1117
P.A. Associate Chapter Kidney Foundation Frank Merx 250-723-8276
P.A. Association for Community Living Susan Barr 250-724-7155
P.A. Craft Fair Association Jane Pfannenschmidt 250-723-8344
P.A. Family Guidance Association Laurel Lenormand 250-724-0125
P.A. Friendship Centre Cyndi Stevens 250-723-8281
P.A. Genealogy Club Heather Maloney 250-724-3853
P.A. Gymnastic Academy 250-724-1011
P.A. MS Society Carol Nuttall 250-724-4530
P.A. Power Squadron Rene Lacoursier 250-724-4590
P.A. Special Olympics Edna McCreight 250-724-5096
P.A. Women’s Resources Society Joanne Silver 250-724-7111
P.A. Women’s Resources Society Anne Grabroski 250-724-7111
PA Blacksheep Rugby Club Jas Purewal 250-724-5363
PA Fieldhockey Sharon Powell 250-724-2404
PA Highland Dancers Association Patti MacKenzie 250-723-9525
PA Ladies “Panthers” Hockey Club Louise Waller 250-723-1282
PA Lawn Bowling Club Ed Surry 250-723-9978
PA Mental Health & Addiction Association 250-724-3554
PA Men’s Rookie Hockey League Vern Weiss 250-724-5717
PA Non-Contact Hockey League Ron Salsman 250-723-6385
PA Senior Men’s Slo-Pitch Association Moreno Benetti 250-723-8756
PA Women’s Rookie Hockey League Colleen Larson 250-724-1654
PAGO Grannies Diane Dobson 250-724-1566
Pallette Painters Eleanor Coffey
Parkinson Society BC www.parkinson.bc.ca 1-800-668-3330
Parkinson’s Support Group Irene Shepherd 250-723-2864
Parks & Boulevards Jacob Colyn 250-720-2516
Parks & Recreation (Senior Programs) Karen Freethy 250-720-2509
Parks and Recreation (Youth & Adult Programs) Nathan Kwan 250-720-2524
Parks and Recreation - Director Theresa Kingston 250-720-2506
Parks and Recreation Children Programs Jordan Newberry 250-720-2525
Patricia Schiffelers and Friends Society Krista Schifflers 250-723-2701
Play and Sport Fields Ron Doetzel 250-720-2519
Port Alberni Christian School 250-723-2700
Port Alberni Navy League 250-723-7442
Port Alberni Orchestra & Chorus Society Karen Sparrow 250-724-5244
Portal Players Dramatic Society Andrea Markiewicz / Brent Ronning 250-723-1195
Post Polio Awareness Support Society Bonnie Morgan 250-724-1695
Prenatal Classes Port Alberni Health Unit 250-731-1315
Rainbow Recreational Bowling Bill Surry 250-723-5522
Rainbows (Family Guidance) 250-724-0125
Rollin Art Centre Melissa Martin 250-724-3412
Rotary International Club of Port Alberni Kenn Whiteman 250-723-7158
Royal Antediluvian Order of Buffalos
Royal Canadian Legion Branch #169 Don Bryant 250-723-5042
Royal Canadian Legion Branch #55 250-723-6722
Royal Canadian Sea Cadet Corps. Kris Ann Anker 250-720-0998
Salvation Army – (Thrift Store/Foodbank) Community & Family Services Lt. Michelle Cale 250-723-6913
School Board Gym Rentals SD #70 Board Office Reception 250-723-3565
Scottish Country Dancing Linda Gallacher 250-723-7115
Sea Cadets (Ages 12-18) Capt John Cloke 250-730-0944
Senior Citizen Home Society Ernie Bigelow 250-723-8895
Senior Dragon Boat Racing Sunshine Club Office 250-720-2505
Senior’s Peer Counselling Mary Lou McLaughlin 250-723-6339
Somass Toastmasters Club Shirley Maxwell 250-724-0976
Songsmith’s Girls Choir Fran Smith 250-723-8557
Sproat Lake Canoe Club Angela de Bruijn 250-723-8537
Sproat Lake Water Sports Association Laurie Coombs 250-724-6049
Stage West School of Performing Arts Julie Martell 250-724-6254
Starfleet 250-724-7293
Stepping Stones Daycare/Preschool Julie Spencer 250-723-5012
Sunday Mixed Slo-Pitch League Mike O’Donovan 250-724-3362
Sunshine Club Floor Curlers Ed Surry 250-723-9978 205-724-3118
Sunshine Club Srs. Slo-Pitch (55+ Team) Dennis Andow 250-723-8050 205-723-7788
Supported Child Care Janet Anker 250-723-1006
The Bread of Life Centre Dawn McMillan Coordinator 250-723-4049
The Hollies Executive Golf Course Jackie & Patrick Little 250-724-5333
The Learning Place Diane Blake 250-723-3041
The Stepping Out Club Susan Gifford 250-723-5431
Timbre! Choir Karen Sparrow 250-724-5244
Tseshaht Band Recreation Gina Pearson 250-724-1225
Tsunami Swim Club Hans Galesloot 250-723-6403
Tswaayus (Rainbow Gardens) 205-724-5655
United Native Nations Society Marcus Oppenheimer 250-730-2866
Valley Cloggers Lynette McLeod 250-723-5472
Victim Services - RCMP Tamara Cocco
Victim Services – Community Based 250-724-7111
Weighlifting Club Kim Rai
West Coast Dragon Boat Society Donna James 250-723-6865
West Coast Highlanders Pipe Band Bob Linden 250-723-7404
Women's Baskeball League Laurie Hudson 250-724-1990
Young Life Port Alberni John Elley 250-731-6062
Young Professionals Alberni Valley
Youthquest Antonia Botting 250-724-6166